theft of service texas contractor
[…] Additionally, if there is enough evidence, the defendant may petition the court to have the case dropped or their charges reduced. You left without paying for the service or expressly refused to pay for the service in circumstances where payment is ordinarily made immediately, as in hotels, campgrounds, recreational vehicle parks, and restaurants. He can help you with all aspects of your case, including expunction. Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. Under Title 7, Section 31.04 of the Texas Penal Code, someone can face theft of service charges if they attempt to avoid paying for a service they know is available only for compensation and they "intentionally or knowingly secure performance of the service by deception, threat, or false token.". If you or someone you know has been charged with theft of service or with another customer service related crime, Contact the Champaign criminal defense lawyers of Bruno Law Offices today at (217) 328-6000. 399, Sec.